• Our Teachers & Staff

    Our fabulous group of teachers are well-known for how well they work together. They are constantly learning from each other, sharing best practices, and looking for ways to build community among the students of Emerson.
     
    2021-2022 Teachers & Staff
     
    Please welcome all new and returning teachers & staff:
      • Classroom Teachers
        • Ms. Andria Kemp-Sellers - TK
        • Ms. Hannah Galvin - Kindergarten
        • Ms. Kasondra Walsh - Kindergarten
        • Ms. Laura Aviles - 1st Grade
        • Ms. Zakiya Brooks - 1st Grade
        • Ms. Jessica Price - 2nd Grade
        • Ms. LaJuana Turner - 2nd grade
        • Ms. Sydney Dexter - 3rd Grade
        • Ms. Allison Grill - 3rd Grade
        • Ms. Sierra Balatan - 4th Grade
        • Mr. Peter Limata - 4th Grade
        • Ms. Annabelle Nash - 5th Grade
        • Ms. Michelle Beal - 5th Grade 
      • Tutors
        • Ms. Ema Jitsukawa
        • Ms. Catherine Ferrence
        • Ms. Kelly Maddox 
        • Ms. A
      • Support Staff
        • Ms. Yvonne Dixon - Academic mentor
        • Ms. Muslimah Mohammed - Teacher on Special Assignment (TSA), Instructional Learning Team (ILT) Coordinator
        • Ms. Mikayla Logan - STIP Sub, Technology and PE Lead
        • Mr. Jason Hawkins - PE & Recess Enrichment Coach
        • Ms. Jennifer Vetter - Librarian
        • Ms. Donna Bolden - Noon Supervisor
        • Mr. Andre Redd - Morning Supervisor
        • Ms. Tamiya Toliver - Nutritional Cafeteria Lead
      • Special Education Program
        • Ms. Angelica Hillard - Preschool/Burbank Preschool and Diagnostic Center 
        • Ms. Mari Reyes - K-2  SDC
        • Ms. Krista Denman - K-2 SDC Inclusion
        • Ms. Josie Sommer - 3-5 SDC Inclusion
        • Ms. Tammara Nalls - 3-5 SDC
        • Ms. Rinchen Storebaug - ISS
        • Mr. Chris Hill - ISS
        • Ms. Reyna Duarte - ISS
        • Mr. John Stefenhagen - ISS
        • Ms. Krysta Phelps - ISS
        • Ms. Elba Martinez de Pineda - ISS
        • Ms. Z - ISS
        • Ms. Melani Turner - ISS, SSC President
        • Ms. Rose Micallef - ISS
        • Mr. Chris Thomas - ISS
      • Resource Specialists
        • Ms. Aiste Solly - Resource Specialist
        • Dr. Jody Silver - School Psychologist
        • Ms. Marci Von Brorembsen - Speech Therapist
        • Ms. Raveena Birdee - Special Education Speech Therapy 
        • Ms. Rose Toutjian- Art Therapist
        • Yemesrach "Ms. Yemi" Zewdie - Occupational Therapist (OT)
        • Courtney Beck - East Bay Agency for Children (EBAC) School Counselor
      • Administration
        • Ms. Antoinette Holland - Administrative Assistant
        • Ms. Sandra Burton - Attendance Clerk
        • Mr. John Griffin - Head Custodian
        • Mr. Curtis Hunt - PM Custodian
        • Ms. Jalyn Crum -Community School Manager, Safety Lead, Volunteer Coordinator
        • Ms. Verna Springer - Afterschool Program Coordinator
        • Ms. Heather Palin - Principal