Contact Us

  • Mr. Gabriel Valenzuela
    Ombusperson/Title IX Coordinator

    gabriel.valenzuela@ousd.org

     

    Ms. Rosa Alarcon-Harris
    Ombudsperson Intake Bilingual Assistant- Confidential
    rosa.alarcon@ousd.org

     
    Phone: (510) 879-4281
    Fax: (510) 879-3678
     
    Oakland Unified School District 
    1000 Broadway, Suite 150
    Oakland, CA 94607

NETWORK SUPERINTENDENTS: 2017-18

  •  
     
    Network 2 Superintendent: Sara Stone
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland, CA 94607
    Office: (510) 879-3662
    sara.stone@ousd.org
     

    Network 2 Schools

    Principal

    Telephone

    Bridges Academy (TK-5)

    Anita Iverson-Comelo

    (510) 535-3876

    Chabot Elementary (K-5)

    Jessica Israel-Cannon

    (510) 654-4884

    Crocker Highlands (K-5)

    Jocelyn Kelleher

    (510) 451-5900

    Esperanza (K-5)

    Kathleen Arnold

    (510) 639-3367

    Global Family (TK-5)

    Dante Ruiz

    (510) 879-1280

    Hillcrest (K-8)

    Maria McCormick

    (510) 879-1270

    International Community

    School (ICS) (K-5)

    Eleanor Alderman

    (510) 532-5400

    Korematsu (TK-5)

    Amie Lamontage

    (510) 639-3377

    Manzanita Community (K-5)

    Eyana Spencer

    (510) 535-2822

    Manzanita SEED (TK-5)

    Diane Lang

    (510) 535-2832

    Melrose Leadership Academy (TK-8)

    Moyra Contreras

    (510) 535-3832

    Montclair Elementary (K-5)

    Denise Saddler

    (510) 339-6100

    Peralta Elementary (K-5)

    Giselle Hendrie

    (510) 654-7365

    Think College Now (K-5)

    Allison Henkel

    (510) 532-5500

    Thornhill Elementary (K-5)

    Steven Daubenspeck

    (510) 339-6800

    Oakland SOL (School of Language) Middle (6-8)

    Katherine Carter

    (510) 636-7992

     

     
     
     
     
    Network 3 Superintendent: Monica Thomas
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-3662
     

    Network 3 Schools

    Principal

    Telephone

    ACORN (K-5)

    Leroy Gaines

    (510) 639-3344

    Bella Vista (TK-5)

    Linda Flynn

    (510) 436-4900

    Burckhalter (K-5)

    Carin Geathers

    (510) 729-7700

    Carl Munck (K-5)

    Denise Burroughs

    (510) 531-4900

    Cleveland (K-5)

    Peter Van Tassel

    (510) 874-3600

    East Oakland PRIDE (K-5)

    Michelle Grant

    (510) 636-8217

    Encompass (TK-5)

    Minh-Tram Nguyen

    (510) 639-3350

    Greenleaf (K-8)

    Romy Trigg-Smith

    (510) 636-1400

    Grass Valley (TK-5)

    Tammie Hollis-Prime

    (510) 636-4653

    Horace Mann (TK-5)

    Patricia Sheehan

    (510) 879-1360

    Howard (K-5)

    Nikki Williams

    (510) 639-3244

    Kaiser (K-5)

    Dennis Guikema

    (510) 549-4900

    Madison Park (K-5)

    Sabrina Moore

    (510) 639-7919

    New Highland (TK-5)

    Yolanda Cater

    (510) 729-7723

    RISE (K-5)

    Sam Keller

    (510) 729-7732

     

     

     
     
    Network 4 Superintendent: LaResha Martin
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-3662
     

    Network 4 Schools

    Principal

    Telephone

    Allendale (TK-5)

    Desiree Miles

    (510) 535-2812

    Community United Elementary School (CUES) (TK-5)

    Humphrey Kiuruwi

    (510) 639-2850

    Fruitvale (K-5)

    Patricia Ceja

    (510) 535-2840

    Franklin (K-5)

    Ingrid Seyer-Ouchi

    (510) 874-3354

    Futures (K-5)

    Shelley Hawkins-McCray

    (510) 636-0520

    Glenview (K-5)

    Chelsea Toller

    (510) 531-6677

    Joaquin Miller(K-5)

    Sara Green

    (510) 531-6688

    La Escuelita (TK-8)

    Jeff Franey

    (510) 874-7762

    Laurel (TK-5)

    John Stangl

    (510) 531-6868

    Lincoln (TK-5)

    Ivanna Huthman

    (510) 874-3372

    Piedmont Avenue (K-5)

    Zarina Ahmad

    (510) 654-7377

    Markham (TK-5)

    Alana Whitt-Smith

    (510) 639-3202

    Parker School (TK-8)

    Koy Hill

    (510) 879-1440

    Redwood Heights (K-5)

    Cynthia Bagby

    (510) 531-6644

    Sequoia (TK-5)

    Donald Bertolo, Jr.

    (510) 531-6696

     

     
     
     

    Middle School Network Superintendent: Mark Triplett
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland CA 94607
    (510) 879-8838
     

    Middle Schools Network

    Principal

    Telephone

    Bret Harte (6-9)

    Bianca D’Allesandro

    (510) 531-6400

    Claremont Middle (6-8)

    Jonathan Mayer

    (510) 654-7337

    Edna Brewer Middle (6-8)

    Aubrey Lane

    (510) 531-6600

    Montera Middle (6-8)

    Darren Avent

    (510) 531-6070

    Roosevelt Middle (6-8)

    Clifford Hong

    (510) 535-2877

    Roots International Middle (6-8)

    Geoff Vu

    (510) 639-3226

    United for Success (UFS) (6-8)

    Nicole Pierce

    (510) 535-3880

    Urban Promise Academy (UPA)(6-8)

    Claire Fisher

    (510) 436-3636

      


    High School Network Superintendent: Preston Thomas
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 4th Floor, Suite 400
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-2247
     

    High School Network

    Principal

    Telephone

    Coliseum College Prep Academy (CCPA) (6-12)

    Amy Carozza

    (510) 639-3201

    Life Academy (6-12)

    Aryn Bowman

    (510) 534-0282

    Madison Park High (6-12)

    Lucinda Taylor

    (510) 636-2701

    Met West High (9-12)

    Michelle Deiro

    (510) 451-5902

    Oakland High (9-12)

    Matin Abdel-Qawi

    (510) 874-3676

    Oakland Tech High (9-12)

    Staci Ross-Morrison & Josue Diaz

    (510) 450-5400

    Skyline High (9-12)

    Nancy Bloom & Christina Macalino

    (510) 482-7109

    Ralph Bunche High  (11-12)

    Betsye Steele

    (510) 874-3300

    Community Day School (6-12)

    Gary Middleton

    (510) 531-6800

    Dewey High (11-12)

    Darrell Ross

    (510) 874-3660

    Gateway to College (@ Laney College) (9-12)

    Shawn Taylor

    (510) 986-6941

    Oakland International (9-12)

    Carmelita Reyes & Veronica Garcia

    (510) 597-4287

    Rudsdale High (11-12)

    Willie Thompson

    (510) 729-4303

    Street Academy (9-12)

    Gina Hill

    (510) 874-3630

    Sojourner Truth Independent Study (K-12)

    Willie Thompson

    (510) 729-4308

     

     

     
     
    Elevation Network Superintendent: Ron Smith
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 639
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-2759
    ron.smith@ousd.org
     

    Elevation Network Schools

    Principal

    Telephone

    Brookfield Elementary (K-5)

    Marie Roberts

    (510) 639-3310

    Emerson Elementary (TK-5)

    Heather Palin

    (510) 654-7373

    Hoover Elementary (TK-5)

    Ashley Martin

    (510) 597-4926

    Martin L. King, Jr./Lafayette (PK-3)

    Roma Groves

    (510) 874-3381

    Martin L. King, Jr./Lafayette (4-5) @ West Oakland Middle Campus

    Roma Groves

    (510) 874-7774

    PLACE @ Prescott (TK-5)

    Enomwoyi Booker

    (510) 874-3333

    REACH Elementary (TK-5)

    Natasha Flint-Moore

    (510) 729-7775

    Sankofa Academy (PK-5)

    Deitra Atkins

    (510) 654-7787

    Alliance Academy Middle (6-8)

    Stacey Wyatt

    (510) 639-2893

    Elmhurst Community Prep (6-8)

    Kilian Betlach

    (510) 639-2888

    Frick Middle (6-8)

    Ruby De Tie

    (510) 729-7736

    Westlake Middle (6-8)

    Jonathan Ferrer

    (510) 879-2130

    West Oakland Middle (6-8)

    Neha Ummat

    (510) 874-6788

    Castlemont High (9-12)

    William Chavarin

    (510) 639-1466

    Fremont High (9-12)

    Rosemary McAtee & Tom Skjerheim

    (510) 434-5257

    McClymonds High (9-12)

    Jarod Scott & Plashan McCune

    (510) 238-8607

     

     

     
Last Modified on October 2, 2017