•  

    The Oakland Pacific Islander Network hosts the 3rd Annual Pacific Islander Honor Roll 2020 online with this video to celebrate Pacific Islander student achievement in our OUSD schools:

     

    • Middle and high school students with GPAs above 3.0, and students who have improved more than 0.3 GPA, will be honored with Award Certificates recognizing their achievement.
    • Graduating seniors will be delivered special gifts from the Oakland Pacific Islander Network.
    • Students with perfect school attendance will receive an Award Certificate.
    • Special Awards will be delivered to student leaders who have demonstrated extraordinary strength and leadership.

     

    The Pacific Islander Honor Roll this year increased by 50%, great work students!

     

    Tip: Click "Full Screen" to watch the video!

     

    Comment & add your shoutouts on the Facebook video!

     

    Honor Roll 2020

      

    MIDDLE SCHOOL HONOR ROLL 3.0 + Above GPA

     

    Angel Aho Parker Elementary Grade 6
    Kasanita Aho Parker Elementary Grade 7
    Sefanaia Alatini Bret Harte Middle School Grade 7
    Khaled Alsadem Montera Middle School Grade 6
    Sarai Arceo Greenleaf Elementary Grade 6
    Kalea Beckford Montera Middle School Grade 6
    Leila Cisson Edna M Brewer Middle School Grade 7
    Jamar Daniels Bret Harte Middle School Grade 6
    Malakhi Faoa Bret Harte Middle School Grade 6
    Hevahanoa Fataua Roosevelt Middle School Grade 8
    Kalea Fihaki Bret Harte Middle School Grade 8
    Riley Gaither Claremont Middle School Grade 6
    Alex Hall Frick Impact Academy Grade 8
    Ana Havili Greenleaf Elementary Grade 6
    Keona Hennings Montera Middle School Grade 6
    Joan Hungalu Madison Park Academy  Grade 6
    Joe Hunkin Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 7
    Aloiva'Afulu Iapesa-Acevez Madison Park Academy  Grade 8
    Lose Kata Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 6
    Joseph Keys Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 8
    Ituala Kuresa Edna M Brewer Middle School Grade 7
    Sela Lea'aetoa Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 8
    Ngaloafe Letatau Madison Park Academy  Grade 7
    Siva Levenfeld Edna M Brewer Middle School Grade 8
    Aleya Lopez Roosevelt Middle School Grade 7
    Cecilia Malolo Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 7
    Malomoehau Moa Montera Middle School Grade 7
    Vaiolini Moa Montera Middle School Grade 8
    Corsiana Moala Madison Park Academy  Grade 7
    Anja Motuliki Roosevelt Middle School Grade 6
    Tuuhefohe Pahulu United for Success Academy Grade 8
    George Paongo Madison Park Academy  Grade 6
    Mateaki Paongo Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 7
    Tevita Paongo Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 6
    Kaleookalani Paopao Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 8
    Onosai Paopao Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 6
    Andrea Paschal Edna M Brewer Middle School Grade 8
    Zahara Paschal Edna M Brewer Middle School Grade 7
    Helson Pohahau Bret Harte Middle School Grade 7
    Maikale Puamau Elmhurst United Middle School Grade 6
    Maliha Reynolds Bret Harte Middle School Grade 6
    Imani Rivera Westlake Middle School Grade 6
    Jose Rivera Westlake Middle School Grade 6
    Palu Sau Madison Park Academy  Grade 8
    Malu Sili Montera Middle School Grade 7
    Sione Taiamoni United for Success Academy Grade 8
    Anaseini Tiueti United for Success Academy Grade 7
    Tiofilusi Tiueti United for Success Academy Grade 6
    Amanakilelei Tuakoi Frick Impact Academy Grade 8
    E'Leita Tuivailala Bret Harte Middle School Grade 7

     

    Top Cumulative Middle School GPA 8th Grade

     

    Siva Levenfeld, Edna Brewer

    Andrea Paschal, Edna Brewer

    Aloiva'Afulu Iapesa-Acevez, Madison Park Academy

     

    HIGH SCHOOL HONOR ROLL  3.0 + Above GPA

     

    Naitingikeili Aho Skyline High School Grade 9
    Lola Aruda Oakland Technical High School Grade 9
    Pualahaole Bittick-Haleamau Oakland Technical High School Grade 11
    Joanne Brown Fremont High School Grade 10
    Kaeo Ching Oakland High School Grade 10
    Elubia Cruz Uscap Fremont High School Grade 11
    Jaya Dean Oakland High School Grade 10
    Anamalia Eteaki-Lelenoa Fremont High School Grade 10
    Pelesauma Faletagaloa Fremont High School Grade 12
    Leslie Fatai Skyline High School Grade 12
    Talanoa Fuapau Skyline High School Grade 10
    Emiliano Garcia-Untalan Oakland Technical High School Grade 9
    Mason Geronimo Skyline High School Grade 9
    Morin Goolsby Fremont High School Grade 9
    Keanu Hennings Skyline High School Grade 9
    Aila Kaluhiokalani Skyline High School Grade 10
    Anaise Kata Fremont High School Grade 10
    Galleher Katoa Skyline High School Grade 9
    Jessilani Katoa Castlemont High School Grade 12
    Tokilupe Faka' Anaua Lauaki Skyline High School Grade 9
    Eta Lauti Skyline High School Grade 10
    Amaya Lopez Oakland High School Grade 9
    Maya Lugue Skyline High School Grade 11
    Hikifoou Mafi Rudsdale Continuation Grade 12
    Lolie Mahe Skyline High School Grade 11
    Shaun Mante Oakland Technical High School Grade 9
    Keoniana Moa Skyline High School Grade 11
    Losaline Moa Skyline High School Grade 11
    Nazha Navarro Skyline High School Grade 9
    Ma'u Otukolo Fremont High School Grade 11
    Isaack Paopao Castlemont High School Grade 12
    Fane Paua Skyline High School Grade 10
    Ofa Paua Skyline High School Grade 12
    Princess Pohahau Skyline High School Grade 12
    Angelina Quidachay Madison Park Academy  Grade 11
    Araceli Samuel Oakland Technical High School Grade 10
    Samuel Sau Castlemont High School Grade 10
    Marisela Somvichian Oakland Technical High School Grade 9
    Kela Taiese McClymonds HS Grade 9
    Lu'isa Tava Dewey Academy Grade 11
    Elisepa Tiueti Skyline High School Grade 11
    Pelenaise Tiueti Skyline High School Grade 10
    Saint Luke Tiueti Skyline High School Grade 11
    Supiesi Tiueti Skyline High School Grade 12
    Joseph Toli Fremont High School Grade 12
    Mariah Tuivailala Fremont High School Grade 10
    Nehemaiah Vaioleti Madison Park Academy  Grade 10
    Vasati Vaioleti Madison Park Academy  Grade 9
    Yasmine Vargas Madison Park Academy  Grade 12

     

    TOP HIGH SCHOOL FALL GPA

     

    Losaline Moa, Skyline High, 11th Grade

    Maya Lugue, Skyline High, 11th Grade

     

    TOP HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR CUMULATIVE GPA

     

    Supiesi Tiueti, Skyline High

    Joseph Toli, Fremont High

    Princess Pohahau, Skyline High

     

    MOST IMPROVED HONOR ROLL - Increase > 0.3 GPA

      

    Victor Acevez Madison Park Grade 9
    Alex Akana Madison Park  Grade 7
    Micah Ataata Fremont  Grade 10
    David Cruz Oakland Tech Grade 11
    Lyrrick Devereaux Latu Skyline  Grade 10
    Fine Faletau Elmhurst United  Grade 8
    Limu Felise McClymonds  Grade 9
    Thurmal Felise Ralph J Bunche  Grade 12
    Aleina Finau Bret Harte  Grade 8
    Viliami Fonua Fremont  Grade 10
    Tevita Halatoa Castlemont  Grade 12
    Atanihea Huahulu Oakland High  Grade 11
    Sione Huahulu Ralph J Bunche  Grade 12
    Nafitalai Kalaniuvalu Skyline  Grade 12
    Molomona Kata Fremont Grade 9
    Joseph Kepa Fremont Grade 9
    Jun-Sang Kim Castlemont  Grade 12
    Uanita Lomavita Skyline Grade 10
    Finau Sepi Mahe Skyline Grade 9
    John Mailangi Fremont Grade 10
    Steven Moa Skyline Grade 10
    Alexander Moala Ralph J Bunche  Grade 12
    Princesstiresa Paopao Castlemont  Grade 10
    Dasauni Sowles Skyline Grade 12
    Brayden Stymans Claremont  Grade 7
    Otolose Taupaki Oakland High  Grade 11
    Everleen Tuatonga Madison Park Grade 11
    Tolifili Tuatonga Madison Park Grade 10
    Spencer Tuivailala Fremont Grade 11

      

    CELEBRATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS

     

    Lisipa Joycelyn Mikaele Castlemont High School
    Jun-Sang Kim Castlemont High School
    Tevita Halatoa Castlemont High School
    Ilaisaane Malaveloto Samate Castlemont High School
    Jessilani Katoa Castlemont High School
    Isaack Paopao Castlemont High School
    Walter Siu-Ki Tuatonga Dewey Academy
    Pricilla Kalaniuvalu Dewey Academy
    Isaiah Funches Fremont High School
    Joseph Toli Fremont High School
    Heneli Kata Fremont High School
    Jerrica Rodriguez Fremont High School
    Hala Hingano Mavae Fremont High School
    Pelesauma Faletagaloa Fremont High School
    Kalisi Mesui Fremont High School
    Anamalia Vea Fremont High School
    Uepi Lomavita Gateway to College
    Donovan Scott Gateway to College
    Christopher Siufanua Gateway to College
    Yasmine Vargas Madison Park Academy 6-12
    Palani Hennings Oakland High School
    Ofa Lanivia Oakland High School
    Sydney Rohan Oakland Technical High School
    Thurmal Felise Ralph J Bunche High School
    Sione Huahulu Ralph J Bunche High School
    Alexander Moala Ralph J Bunche High School
    Paul Taufa Ralph J Bunche High School
    Michael Miller Ralph J Bunche High School
    Hikifoou Mafi Rudsdale Continuation
    Initeria Logo Rudsdale Continuation
    Dasauni Sowles Skyline High School
    Sione Fui Mahe Skyline High School
    Leslie Fatai Skyline High School
    Blaze Finau Skyline High School
    Ofa Paua Skyline High School
    Princess Pohahau Skyline High School
    Nafitalai Kalaniuvalu Skyline High School
    Mounga Vaitai Skyline High School
    Supiesi Tiueti Skyline High School

     

    PERFECT ATTENDANCE 2019-2020

     

    Kalea Beckford Montera  
    Jaya Dean Oakland High School
    Rick Elliott Jr. Esperanza Elementary
    Pelesauma Faletagaloa Fremont High School
    Palani Hennings Oakland High School
    Eli Hopper-Wahpepah Brookfield Village Elementary
    Elliana Hopper-Wahpepah Madison Park Academy
    Kela Hopper-Wahpepah Brookfield Village Elementary
    Aloiva'Afulu Iapesa-Acevez Madison Park Academy 
    Darlene Kato Fred T. Korematsu Discovery Academy
    Fe'ao Lauaki Madison Park Academy 
    Laumessi Malolo Reach Academy
    Siosifa Malolo Reach Academy
    Josphsnell Masaniai Martin Luther King Jr Elementary
    Leo puakiholeva Moala Tuuholoaki Madison Park Academy 
    Helen Paongo Markham Elementary
    Mele Paongo Markham Elementary
    Andrea Paschal Edna M Brewer  
    April Samate Elmhurst United  
    Eliza Tapui Elmhurst United  
    Kepueli Taufa Allendale Elementary
    Pelenaise Tiueti Skyline High School
    Saint Luke Tiueti Skyline High School
    Joseph Toli Fremont High School
    Akanesi Tuatonga Madison Park Academy 

     

    STUDENT LEADER AWARDS

     

    Warrior Spirit & Resiliency:

     

    • Jessilani Katoa, Castlemont HS 
    • Pelesauma PJ Faletagaloa, Fremont HS 

     

    Community Leadership & Service:

     

    • Ofa Lanivia, Oakland HS 
    • Supiesi Tiueti, Skyline HS 

     

    Cultural Leadership & Preservation:

     

    • Mounga Vaitai, Skyline HS


    Please e-mail lailan.huen@ousd.org if there are any students missing who you believe should be honored, or if there are any corrections.