OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSPERSON
 
Gabriel Valenzuela
Ombudsperson
 
Rose Alarcon-Harris
Administrative Assistant I - Confidential
 
Phone: (510) 879-4281
Fax: (510) 879-3678
 
Oakland Unified School District 
1000 Broadway, Suite 150
Oakland, CA 94607
 
 
  • NETWORK SUPERINTENDENTS 
     
     
    Area 1 Elementary Network Superintendent: Alicia Bowman
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-3662
     
     
    Schools in Area 1:
    Bella Vista, Carl Munck, Chabot, Cleveland, Crocker Highlands, Franklin, Hillcrest (K-8), Joaquin Miller, Kaiser, Lincoln, Montclair, Peralta, Piedmont Avenue, Redwood Heights, Thornhill
     
     
    Area 2 Elementary Network Superintendent: Sara Stone
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland, CA 94607
    Office: (510) 879-3662
    sara.stone@ousd.org
     
    Schools in Area 2:
    Bridges@ Melrose, Community United Elementary School (CUES). Esperanza, Garfield, Global Family, International Community School (ICS), Korematsu, Manzanita Community, Manzanita SEED, Melrose Leadership Academy (K-8)
     
     
    Area 3 Elementary Network Superintendent: Monica Thomas
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-3662
     
    Schools in Area 3:
    ACORN Woodland, Burckhalter, East Oakland PRIDE, Encompass, Greenleaf, Grass Valley, Horace Mann, Howard, New Highland,  and RISE.
     
     
    Area 4 Elementary Network Superintendent: LaResha Martin
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-3662
     
    Schools in Area 4:
    Allendale, Fruitvale, Glenview, La Escuelita, Futures, Laurel, Markham, Parket, Sequoia, Think College Now
     

    Middle School Network Superintendent: Mark Triplett
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 600
    Oakland CA 94607
    (510) 879-8133
     
    Schools in Middle School Network:
    Bret Harte, Claremont, Edna Brewer, Madison Lower,  Montera, Roosevelt, Roots International, United for Success (UFS), Urban Promise Academy (UPA).
     

    High School Network Superintendent: Preston Thomas
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 4th Floor, Suite 400
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-2330
     
    Schools in High School Network:
    Coliseum College Prep Academy (CCPA), Life Academy, Madison Upper, Met West, Oakland High, Oakland Tech, Skyline, Ralph Bunche, Community Day, Dewey, Gateway to College, Oakland International, Rudsdale, Street Academy, and Sojourner Truth Independent Study.
     
     
    Elevation Network Superintendent: Ron Smith
    Trans Pacific Centre
    1000 Broadway, 6th Floor, Suite 639
    Oakland, CA 94607
    (510) 879-8133
     
    Schools in the Elevation Network:
    Brookfield Elementary, Emerson Elementary, Hoover Elementary, Lafayette Elementary, Martin L. King, Jr. Elementary, PLACE @ Prescott Elementary, and REACH Elementary.
     
    Alliance Academy Middle, Elmhurst Community Prep Middle, Frick Middle, Sankofa Academy (K-8), Westlake Middle, and West Oakland Middle.
     
    Castlemont High, Fremont High and McClymonds High. 
Last Modified on March 23, 2017
CLOSE