INTERDISTRICT TRANSFER AGREEMENTS

What is an Interdistrict Transfer (IDT) Agreement?

An Interdistrict transfer (IDT) agreement is needed when parents/legal guardians wish to enroll their student(s) at a school that is outside of the district in which they reside. IDT's are required when parents wish to enroll their students into an OUSD school, but physically reside in another district's boundaries. IDT's are also required for OUSD residents wishing to enroll their children in outside districts.

California Education Code sections 46600-46601 permits parents/guardians to request an interdistrict transfer (IDT) agreement. The fundamental basis for this provision is the signing of an agreement between districts. An IDT agreement must be approved by, both, the student’s original district of residence and the district to which the student seeks to transfer. Both districts must approve the agreement before it becomes valid. The agreement may extend for a maximum of five consecutive years and includes terms and conditions. It is within the authority of either the home district or the receiving district to revoke an IDT agreement at any time for any reason either district deems appropriate.

 
Please navigate the IDT process by referring to the links on the left tab or by clicking next.
 
 
 NEXT 
 
 
 
CLOSE